Wednesday, April 2, 2008

trick daddy and blowin' bills



Does anybody remember him?
He had like, ONE hit song...and then disappeared off the face of the earth.
"cause baby imma thug...all day everyday...baby imma thug...wouldn't change for the world..uh huh cause imma thug.."
pretty catchy song.
damn thing's been stuck in my head all day.
you know, I added up all the money I spend weekly on making raw desserts..and yeah...haha....wow...funny stuff..
if you saw my atm receipts that come in the mail..you'd probably just gawk in complete awe and, possibley, confusion.
I know I did at first.
HM..that much money goes into food weekly? interesting.
just interesting.
it doesn't bother me (maybe it should though, since, let's face it...i'm no Bill Gates in the financial dept.) though, because I love every minute of it. And what the hell's the point of even HAVING money, if ALL of it is going into things that either piss you off, or you'd just overall rather not be spending money on.
Like my grandpa used to say, "ayeee...you're always going to have bills! live it up while you can."
true that.
after watching iron chef america, and morimoto using matcha for everything and anything he could get his hands on, I picked up some Rishi matcha from the store.
PFFT. not cheap.
I didn't expect it to be...but I also didn't expect to pay $20 for 8 dinky ass little 1/4oz. packets!
it's all good though...the cheesecake I made with it turned out beyond delicious.

bomby matcha cheesecake


even MORE bomby Blackforest Cherry Cake that
was made when I got home from my evening classes.



Oh what, what, what to make next...?
I wanna get my hands on some Paula Deen recipes and make em raw.

mmm...
damn her...and her butter...


2 comments:

HiHoRosie said...

Mmm....those desserts look yummy! And I wish Paula Deen would go raw! :-D

April Nicole said...

haha...paula deen does eat raw....BUTTER and CREAM!

if she were into raw vegan food, I can't even begin to imagine how heavy her food would be..haha
"NOW WE'RE GONNA MAKE SOME SOUTHERN RAW CHICKEN, GRIND 10 CUPS OF MAC. NUTS, 9 CUPS COCONUT OIL, 4 AVACADOS, 3 CUPS PINE NUTS..ETC ETC".

lol